Skip to content ↓

Stanground Academy

Clubs and Practice Timetable

Extra curriculum clubs - lunchtime:
 

 

Lunch 1 (12.20 – 1.00pm)

Lunch 2 (1.20 – 2.00pm)

 

Club

Location

Years

Club

Location

Years

Monday

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

 

 

Young Enterprise

B65

11-13

 

 

 

Sociology Intervention

C7

11

Wednesday

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

Girls Fitness

PE – Changing Room 3

7 -13

Photography Intervention

B14

11

 

 

 

Marketing and Enterprise Intervention

B65

11

 

 

 

Health & Social Care Intervention

B66

11

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extra curriculum clubs - after school: 

 

 

After School

 

Club

Location

Years

Monday

First Act Drama Club

C43

7-13

Flash Mob

Activity Studio

7-13

French & German Intervention

C57

11

Athletics

PE Department

7-13

French & German Intervention

C57

11

Stanground Animal Rights

A16

7-13

Debating Club

A27

9-11

Macbeth Revision

A12

11

An Inspector Calls Revision

A13

11

Creative Writing Club

A21

7-9

Science Club

C02

7-8

Italian Intervention

C55

11

Textiles/Sewing Club

B70

7-13

Cooking Club

A55

7-9

Science Club

C1

7-8

Scholars Club By invitation only

C16

10-11

UCAS By invitation only

 

13

DofE Start date TBC

C10

9

Geography Intervention

C8 & C11

11

Media Revision

B40

10C

A-Level Chemistry (Inorganic)

C27

13

Tuesday

Science Triple Intervention

C3

11

Wednesday

Badminton

PE Department

7-13

Table Tennis

PE Department

7-13

Rounders

PE Department

7-13

Biology Foundation Intervention

C22

11

Biology Higher Intervention

C47

11

Chemistry Foundation Intervention

C2

11

Chemistry Higher Intervention

C3

11

Physics Foundation Intervention

C1

11

Physics Higher Intervention

C62

11

A-Level Chemistry (Organic)

C27

13

Thursday

Gym Club

PE Department

9-11

Cricket

PE Department

7-8

Tennis

PE Department

7-13

Dancehall & Afrobeats

C38

11-13

Dance Club (Troupe)

C38

7-13

Student Newspaper

A23

7-13

Music Performance

B51 & B52

7-9

English Language Paper 1

A22

 

English Language Paper 2

A28

 

Art Club

B14

7-11

Maths Intervention (Held by class teacher)

Various Rooms

11

Maths Past Paper Practice 4pm – 4.45pm

B7

11

History Intervention

C49

11

NCFE Interactive Media

B4

11

Media Intervention

B40

10A

Swimming Club Starting 14 October

PE

All

Friday

 

Contemporary Dance

C38

9-11

Photography Intervention

B14

11

BTEC Art Intervention

B8

10-11

History Intervention

C6

11